School District Info

Teaching is only one of many employment opportunities within the educational sector.

It takes many different people, performing a wide variety of duties to ensure a quality learning experience for our children.

Facilities maintenance and custodial staff, drivers, mechanics, secretaries, clerks, cooks, cafeteria staff, library staff, classroom aides, and many more positions are regularly available in school districts across the region. Add to that the opportunities available at six colleges, two BOCES system, the Oneonta Job Corps, and various other institutions and it’s clear why the educational infrastructure is among the most dependable and “recession proof” sectors of our local economy.

SCHOOL DISTRICTS
DISTRICT (CLICK FOR WEB SITE) SUPERINTENDENT PHONE
Afton Elizabeth Briggs (607) 639-8200
Andes John Bernhardt (845) 676-3166
Bainbridge-Guilford Karl Brown (607) 967-6300
Charlotte Valley Mark Dupra (607) 278-5511
Cherry Valley – Springfield Nicholas Savin (607) 264-3265
Cobleskill – Richmondville Lynn Lisy Macan (518) 234-4032
Cooperstown Mary Jo McPhail (607) 547-5364
Delhi Jack Mulholland (607) 746-1300
Downsville TBA (607) 363-2100
Edmeston David Rowley (607) 965-8931
Franklin Gordon Daniels (607) 829-3551
Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton Douglas Exley (607) 783-2207
Gilboa-Conesville TBA (607) 588-7541
Greene Gary Smith (607) 656-4161
Hancock Terrance Dougherty (607) 637-2511
Hunter – Tannersville James Piscitelli (518) 589-5400
Jefferson Carl Mummenthey (607) 652-7821
Laurens Ramona Wenck (607) 432-2050
Margaretville John Riedl (845) 586-2647
Middleburgh Douglas Kelley (518) 827-6632
Milford Peter Livshin (607) 286-3341
Morris Mike Virgil (607) 263-6102
Norwich Gerard O’Sullivan (607) 334-1600
Oneonta Michael Shea (607) 433-8200
Otselic Valley Lawrence Thomas (315) 653-7591
Oxford Randall Squier (607) 843-2025
Richfield Springs Robert Barraco (315) 858-0610
Roxbury Craig Carr (607) 326-4151
Schenevus Lynda Bookhard (607) 638-5881
Schoharie Brian Sherman (518) 295-8132
Sharon Springs Patterson Green (518) 284-2266
Sherburne – Earlville Gayle Hellert (607) 674-7300
Sidney Central Sandra Cooper (607) 563-2135
South Kortright Benjamin Berliner (607) 538-9111
Stamford Gregory Sanik (607) 652-7301
Unadilla Valley Robert Mackey (607) 847-7500
Unatego Rebecca Furlong (607) 988-5038
Walton Jonathan Buhner (607) 865-4116
Worcester John Selover (607) 397-8785

OTHER USEFUL LINKS:

New York State School District Administration Listing

DCMO BOCES
ONC BOCES

OLAS

Area Colleges, Job Corps, etc.